SeaFocus Customer GDPR Statement

The Privacy Policy required by the Personal Data Act (Section 10 of 523/1999). Updated 3.5.2018.
 

Data protection laws in Europe are becoming more stringent, so we have updated the privacy and cookie policies for  SeaFocus. We do not collect personal data from anyone who contacts us, although we do retain your email address, but only to inform you about our latest news or events.

 

You will always have the opportunity to opt-out. Just let us know via email.


Registry Name
SeaFocus's Customer Register

Registrar
UK Art Oy Ltd / SeaFocus
Bredantie 12 O
02700 KAUNIAINEN, Finland

Contact Person for Matters Related to the Register
Heli Koukkula-Teixeira, heli.koukkula(a)seafocus.fi

Registered Groups
The register contains personal information about SeaFocus´s existing personal and business partners and customers, students participants of the Intelliegnce Hunt project as well as about potential customers.

Use of Personal Data
Information is dealt with in connection with the sales and delivery of services and products, the development of products and services, invoicing and customer relationship management and development. In addition, personal information is used for organizing events, advertising and marketing, as well as other customer communication and marketing.

Data Content of the Register
  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Company name and job position (title)
  • Company / Personal address
  • Direct marketing information
  • Other information required for services and events (e.g. attendance at events and reported diets)

Regular Sources of Information in the Register
The register consists of the information given by the registered person or a third party with the consent of a registered person, gathered from publicly available Internet sources, and databases of customer information systems.


Regular Disclosure of Information
The data controller shall only disclose the personal data of the customers to third parties with the consent of the data subject or if so required by the Authorities.

The controller does not disclose personal data outside the EU or EEA territory.


Changing Information
The customer has the right to check and change information about himself in the SeaFocus Customer Register.

The Right of Denial and the Removal of Data from the Register
The Customer has the right to deny the disclosure and processing of his/her information for advertising, direct marketing and other marketing purposes. The data can be removed from the register at the customer's request or due to the end of the customer relationship.

Principles of the Registry Protection
Personal data stored electronically is adequately protected by external firewalls and other technical safeguards, such as passwords. Only certain persons have access to the information and they have a valid confidentiality agreement.

For any privacy and personal data processing issues, please contact Heli Koukkula-Teixeira, heli.koukkula(a)seafocus.fi​.