#IntelligenceHunt3 June12th, 2018
Lindholmen Conference Centre, Gothenburg, Sweden

PROGRAMME - IIoT & Sustainable Shipping

Arctech Helsinki Shipyard - Corporate Partner

By clicking the logo you will get more information about the company.

11.00 Registration & Mingle

Lindholmen Conference Centre

Address: Lindholmspiren 5, 417 56 Gothenburg, Sweden

Coffee / Tea

11.30 Opening of the IntelligenceHunt3

Introduction of the Jury and the Moderators

Ulla Keino, Managing Director, Chairman of the Board, SeaFocus

Members of the Jury

Chairman: Markku Mylly, Executive Director, EMSA

Ulla Tapaninen, Adjunct Professor PhD, Senior Advisor, City of Helsinki

Håkan Fagerström, Group Head of Cargo, Tallink Grupp AS

Frank Kho, Senior Advisor, Kho Management BV

Manuel Kronseder, Engineer, Valmet Technologies

Moderators

Xavier De Meulder, Managing Director, Extramare Oy,  Finland

Hugo Ferraz de Albuquerque, SeaFocus 

11.45 Greetings from EMSA

Markku Mylly, Executive Director, European Maritime Safety Agency

12.00 Our Digital Journey

Inspiring Maritime Industry Speaker

Amer Mohammed, Head of Digital Innovation, Stena Line

12.10 Improved Information and Material Handling in Shipbuilding Through IOT

CASE Arctech Helsinki Shipyard

Esko Mustamäki, CEO, Arctech Helsinki Shipyard

12.17  Team: LogTech

12.28  Team: S2V

12.35  Jury Questions

12.34 Cargo Identifying and Tracking System

CASE MacGregor

Phillip Tipping, Director, Customer Innovation, RoRo Division, MacGregor Sweden AB

12.38  Team: MacGregor Vikings

12.45  Team: MacGregor SP.

12.52  Jury Questions

12.58 Towards a Clean Marine Industry

Inspiring Marine Industry Speaker

Teus van Beek, General Manager Market Innovation, Wärtsilä

13.08 Traffic Flow Optimization Through Real-Time Traffic Data

CASE Port of Helsinki

Andreas Slotte, Traffic Manager, Port of Helsinki, Helsinki, Finland

13.12  Team: Smart Helsinki

13.19  Team: Porti

13.26  Jury Questions

13.32 Improved ETA accuracy – Feasibility study for ETA to a berth.

CASE Navidium

Jaakko Ristaniemi, Senior Consultant, Navidium Plc

13.36  Team: Falcon

13.43  Team: CSquared

13.50  Jury Questions

13.56 Future Scenarios for Transport Networks

Inspiring SCM Industry Speakers

Lena Ridström, Independent Business Coach, Sweden discussion with

Anders Berger, Ph.D., Director Public Affairs, Volvo Group, Sweden

14.16 The Future Short Sea Concepts – a Cargo Mix Trend Study for Vessel and Cargo Handling Development / Baltic and North Sea

CASE Finnlines / Stora Enso

Blasco Majorana, Line Manager, Finnlines Plc

14.20  Team: New Horizons

14.27  Jury Questions

14.31 Coffee Break & Mingle

15.00 Nanol® Power+ – Optimized Service Concept for Marine Customers

CASE Nanol Technologies

Jerker Gräsbeck, CEO, Ab Nanol Technologies Ltd

15.04  Team: Phoenix

15.11  Team: Nanolites

15.18  Jury Questions

15.24 Future Hub for Autonomous Transport Systems

CASE Wärtsilä

Teus van Beek, General Manager Market Innovation, Wärtsilä

15.28  Team: ERA (European Russian Alliance)

15.35  Team: Smart Ships

15.42  Jury Questions

15.48 Ro-Ro Cargo Operations - What Will the Future Look Like?

Inspiring Marine Industry Speaker

Endre Lekven, MacGregor Ro-Ro Sweden 

15.58 Digital Port

CASE Euroports Finland

Janne Virta, Business Development Director, Euroports Finland

16.02  Team: E-Concept

16.09  Team: Qualified Solutions

16.16  Jury Questions

16.22 How to Create the First Climate Neutral Port?

CASE Stena Line

Kristina Nyström, Travel Commercial Manager, Stena Line

16.26  Team: OPortUnity

16.33  Team: Ultra Vision

16.40  Jury Questions

16.46 How to Improve the Ferry Turnaround Time in the Port by 10 Minutes?

CASE Stena Line

Kristina Nyström, Travel Commercial Manager, Stena Line

16.50  Team: Sea Gees

16.57  Team: Aurora

17.04  Jury Questions

17.10 Power of Education

Inspiring Education Industry Speaker

Henri Paukku, Director, Cooperation & Funding, MacGregor

17.20 Jury Evaluation

Members of the Jury

Chairman: Markku Mylly, Executive Director, European Maritime Safety Agency, Lisbon, Portugal

Ulla Tapaninen, Adjunct Professor PhD, Senior Advisor, City of Helsinki, Finland

Håkan Fagerström, Group Head of Cargo, Tallink Grupp AS, Helsinki, Finland

Frank Kho, Senior Advisor, Kho Management BV, Rotterdam, the Netherlands

Manuel Kronseder, Engineer, Valmet Technologies, Helsinki, Finland

17.35 Awards Ceremony

18.00 Networking

 

20.00 Farewell

Please reload

Our Amazing SeaFocus Crew at Your Service: registration, event logistics, photos, tweeting ....

HANNA VARVNE, M.SC Maritime Management, Graduating spring 2018

GABRIELLA ERIKSSON, Port Officer,

Göteborgs Hamn AB

SeaFocus in LinkedIn
SeaFocus in LinkedIn

SeaFocus © All rights reserved